High School Sports

2008 Free State fall sports schedules

Football

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Fri 9/5 Home Shawnee Mission West H.S. Haskell Stadium L: 40-19
Thu 9/11 Home Shawnee Mission South HS Haskell Stadium W: 28-7
Fri 9/19 Away Shawnee Mission Northwest Shawnee Mission Northwest L: 34-27
Fri 9/26 Away Olathe South High School ODAC W: 18-0
Fri 10/3 Home Shawnee Mission East HS Haskell Stadium W: 36-7
Thu 10/9 Away Olathe North High School L: 35-7
Thu 10/16 Away Leavenworth High School Abeles Field W: 55-21
Fri 10/24 Away Lawrence High School Haskell Stadium W: 21-13
Fri 10/31 Home Olathe Northwest High School Haskell Stadium W: 41-9
Fri 11/7 Home Shawnee Mission Northwest Haskell Stadium W: 41-21
Fri 11/14 Away Olathe North ODAC W: 10-6
Fri 11/21 Away Blue Valley Blue Valley High W: 14-7
Sat 11/29 Away Junction City (state championship) Yager Stadium, Topeka L: 19-14

Volleyball

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Thu 9/11 Away Olathe North Quad Olathe North H.S. 3-0
Sat 9/13 Away Lee’s Summit Mo-Kan Invite Lee’s Summit West. 4-2
Thu 9/18 Home Free State Quad Free State High School 3-0
Thu 9/25 Away Olathe South Quad Olathe South High School 1-2
Sat 9/27 Away Seaman Invitational Seaman High School 3-3
Thu 10/2 Away Leavenworth Quad Leavenworth High School 2-0
Tue 10/7 Home Hayden High School Hayden High School
Thu 10/9 Home Free State Quad Free State High School 2-1
Tue 10/14 Away SM Northwest Quad Shawnee Mission Northwest 1-2
Sat 10/18 Away Emporia Tournament Emporia H.S. 3-3
Tue 10/21 Away Blue Valley West Tri Blue Valley West 1-1
Thu 10/23 Home Lawrence High School Free State High School L: 0-3
Sat 10/25 Away Lawrence High School (Sub-State) Free State High School Results
Fri 10/31 Away State – Topeka Topeka Expo Center Did not qualify
Sat 11/1 Away State – Topeka Topeka Expo Center Did not qualify

Boys Soccer

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Tue 9/2 Away Spring Hill High School Spring Hill High School Canceled due to rain
Thu 9/4 Home Bonner Springs High School Free State High School W: 3-1
Tue 9/9 Home Shawnee Mission South HS SM District Soccer Complex T: 1-1
Tue 9/16 Away Olathe Northwest High School Olathe Northwest H.S. L: 1-0
Sat 9/20 Away Shawnee Mission North HS SM District Soccer Complex W: 2-1
Tue 9/23 Home Leavenworth High School Free State High School W: 7-0
Fri 9/26 Away Shawnee Mission East SM District Soccer Complex T: 2-2
Tue 9/29 Away Topeka High School Hummer Sports Park T: 1-1
Thu 10/2 Away Shawnee Heights High School Shawnee Heights High School
Tue 10/7 Home Olathe South High School Free State High School L: 4-3
Thu 10/9 Away Blue Valley T: 3-3
Tue 10/14 Away Shawnee Mission West H.S. SM District Soccer Complex 7:00PM
Thu 10/16 Home Olathe East High School Free State High School 4:00PM
Thu 10/20 Home Lawrence High School Free State High School 4:00PM
Tue 10/21 Away Olathe North High School ODAC 7:00PM
Thu 10/23 Home Shawnee-Mission Northwest Free State High School 4:00PM
Mon 10/27 Away Regionals TBA
Tue 11/4 Away Quarterfinals TBA
Fri 11/7 Away State TBA
Thu 11/8 Away State TBA

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Sat 9/6 Away Manhattan Invitational Warner Park-Manhattan Boys 4th, Girls 1st
Sat 9/13 Away Millard South Invitational Millard South Boys 2nd, Girls 1st
Sat 9/20 Away Baldwin Invitational BIT Boys 5th, Girls 2nd
Sat 9/27 Away Rim Rock Classic Rim Rock Boys 18th, Girls 4th
Sat 10/4 Away Seaman Invitational
Sat 10/11 Home Haskell Invitational HINU Boys 1st, Girls 2nd
Sat 10/18 Away Sunflower League 9:00AM
Sat 10/25 Away Regionals 11:00AM
Sat 11/1 Away State Rim Rock 10:00AM

Girls Golf

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Tue 9/2 Away Topeka West – Cypress Ridge Invitational Cypress Ridge Golf Course
Tue 9/9 Away Washburn Rural – Western Hills Invitational Western Hills Golf Course
Tue 9/16 Home Free State Invitational Eagle Bend Golf Course 12th
Thu 9/25 Away Lawrence – Alvamar Invitational Alvamar Golf Course
Wed 10/1 Away St. Thomas Aquinas – Overland Park Invitational Overland Park Golf Course 3:00PM
Thu 10/2 Away Olathe South – Heritage Invitational Heritage Park Golf Course 3:00PM
Mon 10/6 Away SM South – Meadowbrook Invitational Meadowbrook Golf Course 3:00PM
Wed 10/8 Away Olathe East – Overland Park Invitational Overland Park Golf Course 1:00PM
Mon 10/13 Away Regionals Overland Park Golf Course Results
Mon 10/20 Away State Alvamar Golf Course 8:30PM

Girls Tennis

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Sat 8/23 Away Shawnee Heights Invitational Shawnee Heights High School
Thu 9/4 Away Junction City Quad Junction City High School
Mon 9/8 Away Ottawa High School Ottawa High School
Sat 9/13 Away Hiawatha Invitational Hiawatha Senior High School
Tue 9/16 Away Gardner-Edgerton Invitational Gardner Edgerton HS
Thu 9/18 Home Bishop Miege High School Bishop Miege High School
Sat 9/27 Away Emporia Invitational Emporia High School
Mon 9/29 Away Lawrence High School LHS Tennis Center Win
Thu 10/2 Away Sunflower League Invitational Olathe North H.S. 8:00AM
Thu 10/9 Away Regionals Results
Fri 10/17 Away State 9:00AM
Sat 10/18 Away State 9:00AM

Gymnastics

Day Date Location Opponent Facility Time/Results
Wed 9/10 Away Lawrence High Quad LHS East Gym
Wed 9/17 Away Olathe North Quad Olathe North H.S. 2nd
Sat 9/20 Away Shawnee Mission North Invitational SM North H.S.
Tue 9/23 Away Olathe East Quad Olathe East H.S. 1st
Sat 9/27 Home Free State Invitational Free State H.S. 1st
Wed 10/1 Away Olathe East Invitational Olathe East H.S. 6:00PM
Mon 10/6 Away Lawrence All Around Invitational LHS East Gym 6:00PM
Sat 10/11 Away Newton Invitational Newton H.S. 12:00PM
Thu 10/23 Away Sunflower League Invitational SM West H.S. 5:30PM
Thu 10/30 Away Regional 5:30PM
Sat 11/8 Away State Olathe East H.S. 11:00AM