Advertisement

Lawrence High School Honors

Albers

Alexander

Austin

Beaulieu

Beaver

N. Bell

S. Bell

Berg

Bodle

Bowden

Brock

Cates

Crice

Crowe

Daldorph

Farmer

Fishburn

Fisher

Foust

Fox

Gaines

Galyardt

Gaston

George

Gibson

Haig

Halpin

Hammer

A. Harrington

K. Harrington

Harrison

Heere

Hickey

Hilmes

Hodges

Hughes-
Pfeifer

Johnson

Jones

Salmon
Kadivar

Samoneh
Kadivar

Kellerman

Kennedy

Kiundt

Lassiter

Lawrence

Long

Mendenhall

Miller

Naff

Nolte

Parkinson

Patterson

Pendleton

Penny

Pfannenstiel

Phillips

Randall

Rapp

Riley

Rowden

Rudman

Salvini

Scholle

Simmons

Simms

Sostarich

Stiles

Thomas

Thompson

Truong

J. Turner

L. Turner

Wakeman

Wedman

Wempe

West

Willoughby

Wilson

Yulich

Zimmerman

The following are Lawrence High School senior scholarship and award recipients for the class of 2006:

Marc Albers, Ralph H. Wedd Memorial Scholarship
Travis Alexander, Challenge Award; Highland Community College Football-Books & Tuition Scholarship
Michael Austin, Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship
Rebecca Ball, Friends University Fine Arts Scholarship
Marissa Ballard, Pittsburg State University Academic Scholarship
Rebecca Beaulieu, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship; KMEA Music Education; Masonic Lodge Essay-HM
Krysta Beaver, Aquila Scholarship; Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholarship; Chancellor's Scholarship
Nathaniel Bell, Douglas County Connections Business Scholarship
Stuart Bell, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Kansas University Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Scholarship; Kansas University Watkins-Summerfield Scholarship; Kansas University Deans Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship
Jonathan Berg, Lawrence Home Builder's Association Scholarship; Douglas CO 4-H Ralph & Cloyd Achning Scholarship
Rebecca Blevins, Kansas State University Academic Scholarship
Elizabeth Bodle, Girl Scouts-Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship; Cottey College Campus Employment Scholarship; Marie Engle Scholarship; Mary Sunderlin Scholarship; Alumnae Legacy Scholar; P.E.O. State Scholarship
Chris Bohling, National Merit Scholar; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarshipl Kansas University Music Award; Presbyterian Women's Scholarship
Raya Bowden, Chantal Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Michael Brock, Kansas University Academic Scholarship
Joel Burg, Ball State University Presidential Scholarship
Christopher Cates, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association-Bernie's Snap-On Tool Box; Lawrence Region Antique Auto Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Scholarship; Pittsburg State University Academic Scholarship
Miriam Cha, Carnegie-Mellon Academic Scholarship
Cyril Cook, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship; Kansas University Orchestra Scholarship
Mary Cottrell, Kansas University
Jordan Crice, Lawrence Breakfast Optimists Scholarships-Jim Yowell Scholarship; Lawrence Panhellenic Alumnae Scholarship
Jennifer Crowe, Therapyworks Scholarship; Emporia State University Academic Scholarship; Bethany University Academic Scholarship
Brenna Daldorph, Del Fambrough Memorial Scholarship; National Merit Scholar; Kansas University Chancellors Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship
Sandra Differding, Kansas University; Sam Walton Foundation Scholarship
Claire Dooley, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Kansas University Fine Arts Scholarship
Christina Eoannou, Emporia State University Academic Scholarship
Jordan Farmer, Lawrence Breakfast Optimists Scholarships-Bob Barr Scholarship
Callie Fishburn, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association-Quail Unlimited; Douglas CO 4-H Ralph & Cloyd Achning Scholarship; Douglas County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Lindsey Fisher, Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship
Anthony Foust, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship
Justin Fox, Lawrence Business Exchange; Mildred G. Scott Scholarship; Knights of Columbus Scholarship
Stephanie Gaines, Lawrence Education Association Scholarship; Northwest Missouri State Tower Scholar; Northwest Missouri State Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship
Katelyn Galyardt, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship; Kansas State University Activity Scholarship; Kansas State University Alumni Scholarship; Kansas State Leadership Scholarship; Kansas State Opportunity Scholarship
Cory Gaston, Lawrence Home Builder's Association Scholarship; Youth Entrepreneurs of Kansas Scholarship
Kathryn George, Lawrence Music Club - Lola Burton Craig Scholarship; Raymond & Virginia Vandapool Memorial Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship; Kansas University Vocal Performance School Scholarship
Kelly Gibson, John P. Saunders Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Haig, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Lion's Pride Scholarship (Men); Kansas University Bob & Marlene Whitacker
Ciara Grame, Avila University Cheer Scholarship; Pinnacle Career Institute Scholarship
Brendan Halpin, Lawrence Home Builder's Association Scholarship; Kansas State Leadership Scholarship
Tara Hammer, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Anna Harrington, Linda F. Clark Memorial Scholarship; Grinnell College Trustee Honor Scholarship
Kelly Harrington, Altrusa International, Inc. Scholarship; St. Olaf College Scholarship
Simone Harrison, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Brian Heere, Allan Woolard Memorial Athletic Scholarship; Kansas University Baseball Scholarship
Nathan Hickey, Dale Dennis Excellence in Education Award; Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Kansas University Engineering Scholarship
Tamara Hilmes, Journalism Award: Red & Black Editors Award; Tamara Hilmes Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship
Dena Hodges, Journalism Awards: Journalist of the Year
Drew Huff, Benedictine College Academic Scholarship
David Hughes-Pfeifer, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Justin Isbell, Masonic Lodge Essay-HM
Breann Jack, Pinnacle Career Institute Scholarship
James Jeans, Masonic Lodge Essay-3rd place
Megan Johnson, Steve Sublett "Most Inspirational" Cross Country Award (Girl)
Helen Danielle Jones, Lawrence Region Antique Auto Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Scholarship
Samoneh Kadivar, Lion's Pride Scholarship (Women)
Salmon Kadivar, Sarah Elbayoumy Scholarship; University of Pennsylvania Greenblatt Scholarship; Dartmouth College General Scholarship
Nolan Kellerman, Jon Blubaugh Memorial Scholarship; Kansas City Star Scholar-Athlete; Troy Tate Memorial Wrestling Scholarship
Lindsey Kennedy, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Roland Klundt, Bob & Pauline Johnson Scholarship; Baker University Academic Scholarships
Tyler Knight, North Country Community College Baseball Scholarship
Brandon Lassiter, United States Air Force Academy - Appointment
Lindsey Lawrence, Carol J.C. Church Memorial Scholarship
Justin Long, First State Bank & Trust Scholarship
Whitney Lopez, Oklahoma Wesleyan Unversity Soccer Scholarship
Nicholas Madl, Neosho County Community College Baseball Scholarship
Amy Magnuson, Merlin Gish Memorial Scholarship
Marthe McDonald, University of Nebraska-Lincoln George Beedle; Young Entrepreneurs of Kansas
Kyle Mendenhall, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Kansas University Engineering Scholarship; Kansas University Chemical & Petroleum Engineering Scholarship
Erin Miller , Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Yuri Mitchell, Cornell College Scholarship
Kyle Morgison, Douglas CO 4-H Ralph & Cloyd Achning Scholarship
Sean Muder, Austin College Academic Excellence Award
Amy Naff, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship
Kayla Nolte, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association; Emporir State University Athletic and Academic Scholarships
Daren Parker, Emporia State University Baseball Scholarship
Mariah Parker, Pittsburg State University Academic Scholarship
Laura Parkinson, Journalism Award: Budget Editors Award; Lawrence Education Association Scholarship; NAACP Eagle Scholar Award Scholarship; University of Missouri Mark Twain Scholarship; University of Missouri Corona Ann Powers Scholarship; Masonic Lodge Essay-2nd place award; PaPa John's Scholarship; Sam Walton Foundation Scholarship
Edward Patterson, Kansas State High School Activities Association Award-Boy; KU Black Faculty and Staff Council-Joyce Jeltz Achievement Award; Kansas University Tuition Grant; Kansas University Engineering Scholarship
Maggie Pendleton, Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship; Lawrence P.E.O. Scholarship; Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship; Douglas CO 4-H George & Mildred Luckan Scholarship
Scott Penny, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Merlin Gish Memorial Scholarship; Naismith International Basketball Foundation-Partners in Sportmanship Awards; University of Oregon Deans Scholarship
Brianne Pfannenstiel, Lynn Lebann Memorial Journalism Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship
Adam Phillips, Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship
Matthew Pickerel, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship
Shawna Randall, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Evan Rapp, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Jordan Ray, Drake University Presidential Scholarship; Gates Millenium Scholar
Matt Riley, Steve Sublett "Most Inspirational" Cross Country Award
Katelyn Rowden, Barbara Burnett Scholarship; Washburn University Academic Scholarship
Kristi Rudman, First National Bank of LeRoy Scholarship
Austin Rueschhoff, Colorado State University Provost Scholarship
Carly Sakumura, Manning Family Scholarship; President's Volunteer Service Award
Maggie Salvini, Nancy Anne Zimmerman Memorial Motivational Award; Milwaukee Institute of Art Art & Design Scholarship
Emily Scholle, Pat Scott Memorial Music Scholarship
Ray Segebrecht, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship
Michael Sickinger, Emporia State University Baseball Scholarship
Kelly Simmons, Stan Roth Science Scholarship; Gustavus Adolphus Presidential Scholarship; Gustavus Adolphus Bjorling Music Scholarship; Gustavus Adolphus Music Award
Jaytoya Simms, Jonell Williams Memorial Scholarship
Spencer Sorenson, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship
Cortney Sostarich, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship; University of Nebraska Legacy Scholarship
Matt Stiles, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Lawrence Lions Alumni Association
Allyson Taylor, Drake University Academic Scholarship
Emily Thomas, Fellowship of Christian Athletes-One Way to Play Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Emily Ann Thompson, H.C. Stuart Memorial Scholarship; Emporia State University Academic Scholarship
Hung Truong, Dennis Dillehay Scholarship
Jane Turner, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship
Lara Turner, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association Scholarship; Baker University Scholarship; Baker University Academic Scholarships
Curtis Wakeman, Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship; Lawrence Home Builder's Association Scholarship; Young Entrepreneur Foundation Award
Scott Wedman, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship-Harold Beck Challenge Award; Boomer Esiason Foundation Award; Sacks for Cystic Fibrosis Scholarship
Luke Wempe, Lawrence Lions' Alumni Association-Quail Unlimited; Seward County Community College Livestock Judging Scholarship; Lawrence F.O.P Lodge 2 Scholarship
Meredith West, Kansas State High School Activities Association Award-Girl; Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship; Emporia State Kansas Comprehensive Grant
Thora Whitmore, Kansas National Merit Finalist; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Kansas University Deans Scholarship; Kansas University Chancellors Scholarship
Chandler Williams, Highland Community College Football Scholarship
Tom Willoughby, Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship
Laura Wilson, Kansas State University Activity Scholarship
Sydney Wilson, Naismith International Basketball Foundation Partners in Sportmanship Awards; Kansas University Women's Golf Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship
Kayleia Workman, Washburn University Academic Scholarship
Brett Yulich, Jason Alldredge Memorial Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Scholarship
Daniel Zehr, Kansas University Academic Scholarship; Kansas University Engineering Scholarship
Sarah Zimmerman, Lawrence KiwanisClub Guy Keeler Award - Drama.